Vegan - Vegetarian RecipesAnjou Pears - Ingredients Descriptions and Photos
From All-Creatures.org Vegan - Vegetarian Recipe Book: How Mary and Frank and Friends Eat

"We are dedicated to cruelty-free living through a vegetarian - vegan lifestyle. Let no animal suffer or die that we may live!"

Ingredients Descriptions and Photos
Anjou Pears

Anjou Pears
(Pears, Anjou) The Anjou pear is also called Beurr d'Anjou or D'Anjou pear, which was originally cultivated in Europe. Anjou pears are short-necked green pears that don't change color when they ripen. When they just begin to soften, they are ripe. Anjou pears have a whitish sweet flesh, which is semi firm and holds its shape when used in baking. We could not find any specific nutritional information for Anjou pears. See nutritional chart below for pears in general.

Full Report (All Nutrients):  09252, Pears, raw

Food Group: Fruits and Fruit Juices
Common Name: Includes USDA commodity food A435
Scientific Name: Pyrus communis

 

National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference
Release 28 Software v.2.3.2
The National Agricultural Library

Return to: Ingredients Description and Photos

Vegan FlagThe above recipe is in keeping with God's creation intent (Genesis 1:29-31): 'Then God said, "I give you every seed-bearing plant on the face of the whole earth and every tree that has fruit with seed in it. They will be yours for food. And to all the beasts of the earth and all the birds of the air and all the creatures that move on the ground-- everything that has the breath of life in it-- I give every green plant for food." And it was so. God saw all that he had made, and it was very good.' (NIV) Let no animal suffer or die that we may live!